Search
Close this search box.

As a responsible data controller, Sterling Clothing is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of our customers in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) in South Africa. This document outlines our compliance with POPIA and our commitment to safeguarding the personal information of users of our website.

1. Collection of Personal Information: – We may collect personal information from users when they register on our website, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, or fill out a form. This information may include, but is not limited to, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and payment information. – We collect personal information only for specified, lawful, and legitimate purposes related to the functioning of our website and the provision of our services. – We will obtain consent from users before collecting their personal information, and users have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

2. Use of Personal Information: – We use personal information to process orders, provide customer service, communicate with users about their orders or inquiries, and improve the user experience on our website. – Personal information may also be used for marketing purposes, such as sending promotional emails or newsletters, but users have the right to opt-out of marketing communications at any time.

3. Protection of Personal Information: – We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the personal information collected from users and protect it against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. – Access to personal information is restricted to authorized employees or third-party service providers who need to know the information in order to perform their duties.

4. Retention of Personal Information: – We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including any legal or regulatory requirements. – When personal information is no longer needed, we will take reasonable steps to securely delete or anonymize it.

5. Sharing of Personal Information: – We may share personal information with third-party service providers, such as payment processors or shipping companies, in order to fulfill orders and provide services to our customers. – We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without user consent.

6. User Rights: – Users have certain rights regarding their personal information, including the right to access, correct, or delete their information. – Users also have the right to object to the processing of their personal information or request the restriction of processing in certain circumstances. – Requests to exercise these rights should be submitted to us using the contact information provided below.

7. Compliance with POPIA: – Sterling Clothing is committed to complying with the requirements of POPIA and other relevant data protection laws in South Africa. – We regularly review and update our policies and procedures to ensure compliance with applicable privacy regulations.

8. Contact Information: – If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or this POPIA compliance statement, please contact us at sterlingmarketing@kingsgate.co.za.

Thank you for trusting Sterling Clothing with your personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and providing a safe and secure online shopping experience.

Email: sterlingmarketing@kingsgate.co.za

Address: